CareSync Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

CareSync General Information

Description

Provider of software and services for chronic disease management designed to collect, organize and store health information. The company's services include storing records from multiple providers in one secure and central location as well as appoints a medical records retrieval specialist who collects, enters and organizes health information, enabling caregivers and providers to quickly access, understand and share patient related information.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Continuum Labs
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Medical Records Systems
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 14055 Riveredge Drive
  • Suite 600
  • Tampa, FL 33637
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CareSync Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 22-Jun-2018 000.00 Completed Out of Business
6. Later Stage VC 28-Jun-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2016 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Oct-2015 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 29-Jun-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Oct-2014 $4.25M $4.25M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Equity Crowdfunding 29-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view CareSync’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CareSync Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 11,853,118 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.42 $0.42 1x $0.42 9.91%
To view CareSync’s complete cap table history, request access »

CareSync Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of software and services for chronic disease management designed to collect, organize and store health informat
Medical Records Systems
Tampa, FL
51 As of 2015
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

0000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
0000000 0000000 0000
Austin, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut l
0000000 0000000 0000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CareSync Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
eMDs Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 0000 000000&0
Practice Fusion Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Qure4u Venture Capital-Backed Bradenton, FL 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
DoseSpot Private Equity-Backed Dedham, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
Validic Venture Capital-Backed Durham, NC 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

CareSync Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Grant JD Co-Founder & Senior Solutions Architect
Dennis Mihale MD Chief Medical Officer
Joy Powell President & Chief Operating Officer
Mano Kalathil Chief Technology Officer & Chief Information Security Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

CareSync Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CareSync FAQs

  • When was CareSync founded?

    CareSync was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of CareSync?

    James Grant JD and Travis Bond are the founders of CareSync.

  • Where is CareSync headquartered?

    CareSync is headquartered in Tampa, FL.

  • What is the size of CareSync?

    CareSync has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is CareSync in?

    CareSync’s primary industry is Medical Records Systems.

  • Is CareSync a private or public company?

    CareSync is a Private company.

  • What is CareSync’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CareSync is 00000.

  • How much funding has CareSync raised over time?

    CareSync has raised $26.4M.

  • Who are CareSync’s competitors?

    eMDs, Practice Fusion, Qure4u, DoseSpot, and Validic are some of the 26 competitors of CareSync.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »