Clyp Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 2

Clyp General Information

Description

Developer of an online audio platform designed to share audio files. The company's online platform turns an audio file into a shareable short link which can be shared or embedded anywhere, enabling users to upload and share audio files with their friends.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Audiour
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 401 Congress Avenue
  • Suite 1540
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (469) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clyp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Nov-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Clyp’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Clyp Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jordan Patapoff Co-Founder
William Ferguson Co-Founder
To view Clyp’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Clyp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clyp Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Right Side Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Clyp’s complete investors history, request access »