HomeExchange Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 75
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.32M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

HomeExchange General Information

Description

Provider of a home exchange community designed for home exchange during vacations. The company's community allows people from all over the world to exchange their homes easily, seamlessly and without reciprocity and money changing hands, enabling individuals to enjoy new homes without the problem of renting them from landlords.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GuestToGuest
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • 625 Massachusetts Avenue
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HomeExchange Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 29-Apr-2015 $4.32M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view HomeExchange’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HomeExchange Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a home exchange community designed for home exchange during vacations. The company's community allows people
Internet Software
Cambridge, MA
75 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000 000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HomeExchange Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 0000 0000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

HomeExchange Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emmanuel Arnaud Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Emeric Trang Chief Technology Officer
Alice Lorenz Chief Marketing Officer
Charles-Edouard Girard Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
To view HomeExchange’s complete executive team members history, request access »

HomeExchange Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles-Edouard Girard HomeExchange Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view HomeExchange’s complete board members history, request access »

HomeExchange Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HomeExchange Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MAIF Avenir Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paris&Co Incubateurs Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Welcome City Lab Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view HomeExchange’s complete investors history, request access »

HomeExchange Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 14-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000-0000000 000000
000000000000000.00 19-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000000-0000000 000000
000000000000.000 ( 07-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 00000000 000000
00000000000 14-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Other Information Technology 00000000 000000
Trampolinn 21-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 00000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

HomeExchange Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Trampolinn Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Paris, France 2014
00000000000 Other Information Technology Paris, France 0000
000000000000000.00 Application Software Montreal, Canada 0000
000000000000.000 ( Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Hermosa Beach, CA 0000
To view HomeExchange’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »