Huayi Tencent Entertainment Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 394
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 00419
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.02
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Huayi Tencent Entertainment Company General Information

Description

Huayi Tencent Entertainment Co Ltd is a new media company integrating culture and entertainment. The business activities of the group are functioned through Entertainment and Media business and the Offline healthcare and Wellness segment. It produces quality international films, animations and TV dramas, and invest in international entertainment companies. Further, it focuses on building an integrated platform with both content development and online-to-offline entertainment channels. The company operates in China, Hong Kong, and other countries, out of which the majority of the revenue is generated from China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
China Jiuhao Health Industry, Media China Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • Suite 908, 9/F, Tower Two, Lippo Centre
  • 89 Queensway
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 3690 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Huayi Tencent Entertainment Company Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $223M 13.5B 37.9M

Huayi Tencent Entertainment Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 217,106 187,014 319,872 603,575
Revenue 12,008 12,676 13,928 21,515
EBITDA 1,084 306 (8,111) (13,276)
Net Income (4,069) (3,672) 9,408 (13,303)
Total Assets 129,056 156,101 112,462 116,198
Total Debt 22,372 47,508 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Huayi Tencent Entertainment Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Huayi Tencent Entertainment Company Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000000000 0 23-Mar-2016 000000000 00000000 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Sanya Haoyuntong Agricultural Company 04-Jun-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Holding Companies
To view Huayi Tencent Entertainment Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »