Causes Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Causes General Information

Description

Developer of an online platform designed to discover, support and organize campaigns around the issues to stay informed and help the community. The company's platform makes it quick and easy to understand the laws Congress is considering and streamlines the process of contacting lawmakers to tell the community wants them to vote on bills under consideration, thereby enabling users to sound-off on issues of national, local or personal importance through news, protests, anti-protests and boycotts.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Countable
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 3871 Piedmont Avenue
  • Suite 364
  • Oakland, CA 94611
  • United States
+1 (530) 000-0000

Causes Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Causes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Equity Crowdfunding 31-May-2020 $2M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Jun-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2018 $4.62M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 27-Mar-2017 $4.62M $4.62M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Causes’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Causes Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Causes’s complete cap table history, request access »

Causes Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online platform designed to discover, support and organize campaigns around the issues to stay informed
Publishing
Oakland, CA
21 As of 2020
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
00000000000 00000000
Washington, DC
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Redwood City, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Causes Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PolicyEngage Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Angel-Backed Redwood City, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
To view Causes’s complete competitors history, request access »

Causes Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bart Myers Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Causes’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Causes Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Causes Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Higher Ground Labs Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hard Yaka Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ImpactAssets Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canaan Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Drew Curtis Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Causes Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-May-2019 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C)
To view Causes’s complete acquisitions history, request access »