CP Kelco Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

CP Kelco General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty hydrocolloids and gums intended to promote the use of nature-based chemistry. The company's products include carrageenan, pectin, locust bean gum, gellan gum, xanthan gum, diutan gum, welan gum, microparticulated whey protein concentrates and other bio-polymers, enabling manufacturers across a wide range of industries and geographies to meet the needs of its local customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.cpkelco.com
Formerly Known As
Copenhagen Pectin, Kelco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Cumberland Center II
  • 3100 Cumberland Boulevard Suite 600
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CP Kelco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CP Kelco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CP Kelco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of specialty hydrocolloids and gums intended to promote the use of nature-based chemistry. The company's pr
Specialty Chemicals
Atlanta, GA
1,001 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000 000000000
Scanzorosciate, Italy
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
0&0

0000000

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000000 000000000
Minneapolis, MN
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CP Kelco Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Polynt Private Equity-Backed Scanzorosciate, Italy 0000 00000 0&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00000 000000&0
00000000 & 0000000 Corporation Leland, NC
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

CP Kelco Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Didier Viala President
Philip Patterson Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Michael Cahoon Chief Information Officer & Vice President
Don Ceniza Global Accounting Specialist
Adam Kess Strategy and Corporate Development Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

CP Kelco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial