Vi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 76
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $26.6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

Vi General Information

Description

Developer of a wearable health sensor designed to assist users during workout sessions and motivate them. The company's wearable device is a set of connected headphones that include an AI fitness coach, fitness tracker via internal biometric sensors and encourages users throughout the workout by guiding pace, counting workout intervals and celebrating milestones, enabling consumers to enjoy working out and keep themselves healthy and fit.

Contact Information

Website
www.vi.co
Formerly Known As
LifeBEAM
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 142 West 57th Street
  • Office 9-011
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 19-Jun-2018 $26.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 20-Jul-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-Mar-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round $3M $3M Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 30-Apr-2013 $64.7K Completed Startup
To view Vi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a wearable health sensor designed to assist users during workout sessions and motivate them. The company's
Application Software
New York, NY
76 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
00000000000 (000)
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000 (0

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000000000 (000)
Austin, TX
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vi Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Moov Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000 (00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Menlo Park, CA 000 000.00 00000 00000
To view Vi’s complete competitors history, request access »

Vi Patents

Vi Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210117432-A1 Digital personal assistant Pending 06-Feb-2018 000000000000
CA-3089720-A1 Digital personal assistant Pending 06-Feb-2018 000000000000
US-10848854-B2 Wearable device for activity monitoring Active 22-Jun-2016 0000000000
US-20190098397-A1 Wearable device for activity monitoring Granted 22-Jun-2016 0000000000 0
US-20190029593-A1 Earbud with physiological sensor and stabilizing element Abandoned 17-Apr-2016 A61B5/683
To view Vi’s complete patent history, request access »

Vi Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Omri Yoffe Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Nathaniel Cohen Co-Founder & Chief of Product & Growth
Clifford Chen Advisory Board Member
Guy Gamzu Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vi Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Guy Gamzu Self Chairman 000 0000
Philippe Schwartz Square Peg Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Vi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vi Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
FinTech Global Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Era Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thomas Glocer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
2B Angels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Vi Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-May-2018 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 0000 0000
To view Vi’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Vi Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Electronics (B2C) New York, NY 0000
To view Vi’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »