G8 Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 9,588

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GEM

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11

  • Share Price
  • $0.67

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

G8 Education General Information

Description

G8 Education operates a portfolio of around 450 childcare centres in Australia, implying a market share of less than 10%. The company relies on government subsidies, which comprise around 60% of childcare fees, but we expect subsidies to grow with childcare demand. G8 does not own the buildings from which its childcare centres operate, and labour costs comprise around 60% of revenue. Rental costs comprise around 10-15%.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Early Learning Services, Hutchinson Kern Child Care
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 515
  • Varsity Lakes
  • Gold Coast, Queensland 4227
  • Australia
+61 (07) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

G8 Education Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.67 $0.65 $0.56 - $0.96 $565M 847M 1.07M $0.02

G8 Education Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 669,087 1,156,512 1,275,782 1,351,587
Revenue 612,540 633,925 423,813 637,065
EBITDA 133,824 155,576 (32,142) 180,382
Net Income 21,054 34,267 (128,626) 43,500
Total Assets 1,238,048 1,338,206 1,594,648 1,432,930
Total Debt 91,522 528,397 750,705 767,908
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

G8 Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore G8 Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

G8 Education Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Carroll Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sharyn Williams Chief Financial Officer
Malcolm Ashcroft Chief Operating Officer
Tracey Wood Chief Legal, Quality and Risk Officer
Tabitha Pearson Chief People and Transformation Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

G8 Education Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 G8 Education Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 G8 Education Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

G8 Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

G8 Education Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore G8 Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

G8 Education Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 23-Mar-2022 000000000 00000 Application Software 0000 0000
0000 30-Sep-2021 0000000000 00.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
00000000 0000 16-Feb-2021 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
00000000 0000 13-Nov-2015 0000000000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Affinity Education Group 02-Jul-2015 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

G8 Education Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Leor Educational and Training Services (B2C) Northbridge, Australia 2018
00000000 000000 00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Southport, Australia 0000
000000 000000 0000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Singapore, Singapore 0000
000 00000000 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B) West Leederville, Australia
To view G8 Education’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

G8 Education Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 02-Jul-2015 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00 000000000
To view G8 Education’s complete exits history, request access »