Popvox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.02M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Popvox General Information

Description

Provider of an online civic engagement platform that meshes real-time legislative data with users' personal stories and sentiment. The company curates and delivers public input to government in a format tailored to actionable policy decisions.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Civic Engagement Solutions Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 274 Redwood Shores Parkway
  • Suite 222
  • Redwood City, CA 94065
  • United States
+1 (731) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Popvox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 18-Aug-2015 $2.02M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Dec-2011 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 17-Nov-2010 Completed Startup
To view Popvox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Popvox Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Popvox’s complete cap table history, request access »

Popvox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online civic engagement platform that meshes real-time legislative data with users' personal stories and
Social/Platform Software
Redwood City, CA
10 As of 2015
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 00.000

00000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Saint Louis, MO
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
0000000000
Oakland, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Popvox Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PolicyEngage Venture Capital-Backed Saint Louis, MO 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
To view Popvox’s complete competitors history, request access »

Popvox Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marci Harris JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Ben Harris Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Rachna Choudhry Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
To view Popvox’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Popvox Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Tim O Reilly Popvox Board Member and Founding Advisor 000 0000
To view Popvox’s complete board members history, request access »

Popvox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Popvox Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bryan Johnson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Springboard Enterprises Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Tim O'Reilly Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Popvox’s complete investors history, request access »