Centrillion Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 9

Centrillion Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of genomic technologies designed to offer effective access to genomic information. The company's technologies develop genomic and bioinformatic tools and services that analyses technology for personalized medicine, life sciences research, enabling researchers to make large-scale genomic analyses that includes DNA sequencing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Centrillion Biosciences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 2500 Faber Place
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Centrillion Technologies Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Centrillion Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 00000 Completed
7. Later Stage VC 19-Jul-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 10-Jun-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 16-Apr-2015 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Mar-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 24-Apr-2012 00.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 13-Jul-2010 $2M $7.8M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 05-Oct-2009 $5.8M $5.8M Completed Startup
To view Centrillion Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Centrillion Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of genomic technologies designed to offer effective access to genomic information. The company's technologies
Biotechnology
Palo Alto, CA
120 As of 2019
00000
000000000 - 00000

0000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000000000000
Ottawa, Canada
00 As of 0000
00000
00000 00000 00000

00000 00

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
0000000000000
Aliso Viejo, CA
000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Centrillion Technologies Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spartan Venture Capital-Backed Ottawa, Canada 00 00000 00000 00000 00000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Aliso Viejo, CA 000 000000&0
0000 00 0000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Houston, TX 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Salt Lake City, UT 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Centrillion Technologies Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wei Zhou Ph.D Founder, President and Chief Executive Officer
James Zhang Ph.D Chief Strategy Officer
Michael Henry Ph.D Senior Vice President & General Manager of Consumer Genomics
Anna Huang Senior Director, Operations
Janet Warrington Ph.D Senior Vice President, Research & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Centrillion Technologies Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Jen GRC SinoGreen Fund Board Member 000 0000
Li Feng Centrillion Technologies Board Member 000 0000
To view Centrillion Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

Centrillion Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Centrillion Technologies Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cybernaut Zfounder Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WeDoctor PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SummitView Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SV Tech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Westlake Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »