Snapwave Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Snapwave General Information

Description

Developer of a community platform intended to combine music and photography to create visually engaging music. The company provides big data analytics on music and image connections to brands, record labels, and ad agencies and sells brand-sponsored content deals targeted to highly visually engaged music fans, enabling clients to engage with fans in a better way.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Moodsnap, Expressionality
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 730 Apple Tree Lane
  • Glencoe, IL 60022
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Snapwave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-Jul-2019 00000 Completed Out of Business
2. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Aug-2013 $187K $187K Completed Startup
To view Snapwave’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Snapwave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial