FitnessGenes Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.14M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

FitnessGenes General Information

Description

Operator of a DNA-testing platform intended to eliminate guesswork from fitness and nutrition. The company's platform interprets DNA, makes a genetically tailored workout plan, and makes a week-by-week exercise and nutrition program, enabling customers to build muscle, burn fat and lead a healthy and long life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MuscleGenes
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Bicester Innovation Centre
  • Commerce House, Telford Road, Oxfordshire
  • Bicester OX26 4LD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01869 000000

FitnessGenes Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FitnessGenes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 24-Jun-2021 $3.14M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 16-Jun-2020 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-May-2017 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 28-Oct-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 04-Sep-2015 $1.49M $1.49M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view FitnessGenes’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FitnessGenes Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B Preference 0,000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 0.00
Preference 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Preference 000 00.000000 00000.0 00000.0 00 00000.0 0.000
Preference 000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 0.000
Preference 000 00.000000 00000.0 00000.0 00 00000.0 0.000
Preference 000 00.000000 00000 00000 00 00000 0.00
Preference 000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 0.000
Ordinary 1,125 $0.140769 $943.15 $943.15 1x $943.15 5.01%
Ordinary 479 $0.140769 $591.23 $591.23 1x $591.23 2.13%
To view FitnessGenes’s complete cap table history, request access »

FitnessGenes Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a DNA-testing platform intended to eliminate guesswork from fitness and nutrition. The company's platform in
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Bicester, United Kingdom
12 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Halifax, Canada
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FitnessGenes Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Halifax, Canada 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

FitnessGenes Patents

FitnessGenes Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201801137-D0 Generating optimised workout plans using genetic and physiological data Ceased 24-Jan-2018 000000000
US-20210050086-A1 Generating optimised workout plans using genetic and physiological data Pending 24-Jan-2018 000000000
EP-3743921-A1 Generating optimised workout plans using genetic and physiological data Withdrawn 24-Jan-2018 000000000
GB-2553273-A Determining an optimal wellness regime Pending 25-Jul-2016 000000000 0
GB-201612842-D0 Determining an optimal wellness regime Pending 25-Jul-2016 G16H50/30

FitnessGenes Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Reardon MD Co-Founder, Owner, Partner, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stuart Grice Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Samantha Decombel Ph.D Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, CSO & Board Member
Mark Gilbert Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

FitnessGenes Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Reardon MD FitnessGenes Co-Founder, Owner, Partner, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Samantha Decombel Ph.D FitnessGenes Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, CSO & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

FitnessGenes Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FitnessGenes Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
High-Tech Gründerfonds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sino-German High Tech Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Afaafa Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view FitnessGenes’s complete investors history, request access »