Symbotic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Symbotic General Information

Description

Developer of robotics technology designed for material handling services. The company's robotics technology offers mobile robots, modular structures, warehouse management systems, and automated services, enabling warehouse and supply chain to get the products delivered before time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CasePick Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Software
Parent Company
C&S Wholesale Grocers
Primary Office
  • 200 Research Drive
  • Wilmington, MA 01887
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Symbotic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Symbotic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Symbotic Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of robotics technology designed for material handling services. The company's robotics technology offers mobil
Other Software
Wilmington, MA
1,000 As of 2020
00000000000

00000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
0000000000000000000 00000000
Buchs, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000 00

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Symbotic Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Swisslog Holding Corporate Backed or Acquired Buchs, Switzerland 0000 00000000000
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00.000 00000000000
000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Extertal, Germany 000000&0
0000 Corporation Augsburg, Germany 00000 00000000000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 0000 00000000
To view Symbotic’s complete competitors history, request access »

Symbotic Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Baum Chief Executive Officer
John Lert Co-Founder
To view Symbotic’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Symbotic Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Symbotic Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Symbotic’s complete board members history, request access »

Symbotic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial