Pelmorex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Pelmorex General Information

Description

Operator of a multi-media company. The company specializes in weather-related products, services and multimedia applications to consumer and commercial clients. It owns and operates the English and French television networks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pelmorex Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Media
Primary Office
  • 2655 Bristol Circle
  • Oakville, Ontario L6H 7W1
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pelmorex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pelmorex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pelmorex Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sam Sebastian President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Alysia Charlton Chief Financial Officer, Managing Director of Pelmorex Investments and Vice President of Finance
Simon Jennings Chief Revenue Officer
Wayne Lee Executive, Corporate Development
Pierre Morrissette Founder & Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pelmorex Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000000 Pelmorex Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Pelmorex’s complete board members history, request access »

Pelmorex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pelmorex Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 10-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software 000 000000000
To view Pelmorex’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Pelmorex Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pelmorex Weather Networks Broadcasting, Radio and Television Oakville, Canada 2010
000000000 00000000 Application Software Toronto, Canada 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Oakville, Canada 0000
To view Pelmorex’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »