Jane's Information Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1898
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Jane's Information Group General Information

Description

Operator of a publishing company. The company publishes database, books and periodicals which covers information about military, aerospace and transportation topics, enabling enabling readers to know latest information.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Illustrated Book Club, Jane's Publishing Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Primary Office
  • Sentinel House 163
  • Brighton Road, Couldson
  • Surrey CR5 2YH
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jane's Information Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jane's Information Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jane's Information Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Blake Bartlett Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Light Chief Financial Officer
Adam Versteeg Chief Human Resources Officer
Elena Rodriguez Chief Product Officer
To view Jane's Information Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Jane's Information Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jane's Information Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jane's Information Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial