StoneFly Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

StoneFly General Information

Description

Provider of Internet protocol (IP) storage products and services intended to offer cost-effective full-featured storage appliances. The company's Internet protocol (IP) storage products and services are coupled with StoneFusion, an intelligent operating system architecture, enabling businesses to support their data dependent processes and applications seamlessly anywhere, anytime.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
StoneFly Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Dynamic Network Factory
Primary Office
  • 26250 Eden Landing Road
  • Hayward, CA 94545
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StoneFly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 07-Feb-2006 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate 14-Dec-2005 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Jul-2003 $12M $34M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC $22M $22M Completed Startup
To view StoneFly’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

StoneFly Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mo Tahmasebi Chief Executive Officer
To view StoneFly’s complete executive team members history, request access »

StoneFly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StoneFly Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Crescendo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
El Dorado Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Palomar Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rustic Canyon Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view StoneFly’s complete investors history, request access »