Crescendo Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 149
  • Portfolio
  • 5
  • Exits
  • 80
Exits

Crescendo Ventures General Information

Description

Crescendo Ventures is a venture capital firm that prefers to invest in the technology sector. It was founded in 1993 and is based in Menlo Park, California.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IAI Ventures
Year Founded
1993
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 405 El Camino Real
  • Suite 126
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Crescendo Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (149)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Lightico 09-Jul-2019 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 10-Jul-2013 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
000000 08-May-2012 00000 00000 000.00 Electronic Components Out of Business 00000 00000000
0000 000000000000 21-Jul-2011 00000 00000 00.000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
000000 000000 0000 10-Aug-2010 00000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
00000 14-Jun-2010 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
00000000 11-Jan-2010 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
0000000 00 17-Dec-2009 00000 00000 000.00 General Purpose Semiconductors Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
NextIO 09-Jun-2009 Later Stage VC 0000 Electronic Components Out of Business 00000 00000000
BDNA (Mountain View) 18-Dec-2008 Later Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 149 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crescendo Ventures Exits (80)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Carbon Medical Technologies 20-Jul-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
00000000 10-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000
0000000000 01-Jul-2019 0000000 000000 00000
00000000 25-Feb-2019 0000000000
00000 12-Jul-2018 000000000000000000
0000 000000000000 01-Mar-2018 000000000000000000
0000 (00000000 000 19-Sep-2017 0000000000
000000 000000 0000 05-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 0000
Cisco Jasper 22-Mar-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
Envivio 27-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 80 exits. Get the full list »

Crescendo Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crescendo Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crescendo Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Crescendo Ventures Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Spreng Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Peter Cuylenburg Partner 0 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Wayne Cantwell General Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 11 team members. Get the full list »