Sedo Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 320
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

Sedo Holding General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a website marketplace. The company operates a website marketplace where domain names are available for buying and selling.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AdLINK Internet Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Im Mediapark 6 B
  • 50670 Cologne
  • Germany
+49 02602 000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sedo Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sedo Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sedo Holding Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tobias Flaitz Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Axel Hamann Board Member, Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer
Alexander Röthinger Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Alexander Poensgen Chief Technology Officer
Ulrich Priesner Co-Founder & CPO Traffic Monetization
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sedo Holding Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0ö0000000 Sedo Holding Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Sedo Holding Board Member, Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
000000 000000 Sedo Holding Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Sedo Holding’s complete board members history, request access »

Sedo Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sedo Holding Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 11-Aug-2010 000000000 000.00 Other Software 000 0000000000
000000000000 24-Sep-2009 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000 0000000000
000000 01-Apr-2009 0000 00000 Social Content
0000000000000 24-Feb-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Internet Software 000 0000000000
DomainsBot 30-Jan-2008 Corporate Other Software 000 0000000000
To view Sedo Holding’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sedo Holding Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Apr-2009 0000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000
To view Sedo Holding’s complete exits history, request access »