Steep Hill Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Steep Hill General Information

Description

Provider of medical cannabis testing and analytics service intended to measure the potency and safety of all cannabinoid-infused products and medicines. The company's services use premium instruments and qualified methodologies to quantify up to twenty cannabinoids, as many as forty two terpenes, microbiological and pesticide contaminants and residual solvents, enabling cannabis cultivators to improve their product.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Steep Hill Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 2448 Sixth Street
  • Berkeley, CA 94710
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Steep Hill Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Steep Hill Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 10-Jul-2019 $4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 27-Aug-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series 3) 13-Nov-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 25-Nov-2015 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 24-Aug-2015 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 22-Sep-2014 $3.5M $3.85M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2013 $350K $350K Completed Startup
To view Steep Hill’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Steep Hill Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1,420,454 $0.000010 $0.88 $1.1 1x $0.88 5.97%
To view Steep Hill’s complete cap table history, request access »

Steep Hill Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of medical cannabis testing and analytics service intended to measure the potency and safety of all cannabinoid
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Berkeley, CA
30 As of 2015
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Santa Ana, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
0000000000000
Vancouver, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Steep Hill Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cannalysis Venture Capital-Backed Santa Ana, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beverly, MA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ridgefield, NJ 0&0
To view Steep Hill’s complete competitors history, request access »

Steep Hill Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Rosenstein MD Chief Executive Officer, Maryland
Tony Daniel Chief Revenue Officer & Vice President, National Sales and Marketing
Kymron deCesare Chief Research Officer
Donald Land Chief Scientific Consultant
Reggie Gaudino Ph.D President
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Steep Hill Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeffrey Monat Merida Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Mitchell Baruchowitz JD Merida Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Finfer Steep Hill Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Steep Hill Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Steep Hill Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gotham Green Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Merida Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Slifka Asset Management Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Phyto Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Poseidon Asset Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Steep Hill Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 16-Nov-2017 00000 (0000000000) 00.00 Biotechnology 000000 000000
Steep Hill Israel 21-Mar-2017 Joint Venture Biotechnology
To view Steep Hill’s complete investments history, request access »