Claned Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $678K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Claned General Information

Description

Developer of an online educational platform intended to offer online educational courses. The company's online educational platform provides e-learning services that combines both educational data mining and learning analytics, enabling students to learn through an interactive manner.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
TribaLearning
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • Mannerheimintie 15a
  • 00260 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 045 0000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Claned Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. 30-May-2016 $678K 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 28-Jan-2015 000 Cancelled Stealth
4. Seed Round 13-Apr-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Stealth
3. Grant 01-Jan-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Stealth
2. Debt - General $824K $2.77M Completed Stealth
1. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-2013 $1.94M $1.94M 00.000 Completed Stealth
To view Claned’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Claned Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online educational platform intended to offer online educational courses. The company's online education
Educational Software
Helsinki, Finland
8 As of 2016
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

0000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
00000000000 00000000
Bangalore, India
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Claned Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Knewton Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Bangalore, India 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Richmond Hill, Canada 00 000 0000000000 0 000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Tallinn, Estonia 0 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Claned Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vesa Perälä Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Berit Virtanen-Thewlis Chief Marketing Officer
Mariam Shodeinde Director of Business Development
Petri Virtanen Chief Commercial Officer
Mervi Palander Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Claned Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Claned Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cross Border Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
European Union Government 000 0000 000000 0
Finnish Business Angels Network Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Claned’s complete investors history, request access »