Curology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 268
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $31.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Curology General Information

Description

Operator of a customized, prescription skincare company focused on acne and anti-aging treatments. The company operates an end-to-end online platform that allows patients to remotely share photos of their skin with a licensed medical professional, who after an initial consultation, enabling patients a customized topical medication designed for their specific skin needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PocketDerm
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 369 Hayes Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94102
  • United States

Curology Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Curology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 26-Nov-2019 $31.8M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Jun-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Apr-2016 $15M $19.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Sep-2015 $4.15M $4.15M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Curology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Curology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 52,047,189 $0.000100 6% $0.29 $0.29 1x $0.29 18.61%
Series A 45,755,237 $0.000100 6% $0.09 $0.09 1x $0.09 16.36%
To view Curology’s complete cap table history, request access »

Curology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a customized, prescription skincare company focused on acne and anti-aging treatments. The company operates
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
San Francisco, CA
268 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Curology Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MDacne Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 0 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
To view Curology’s complete competitors history, request access »

Curology Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Lortscher MD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Glenn Lortscher JD Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Fabian Seelbach Chief Marketing Officer
Nancy Satur MD Co-Founder & Medical Director
Kris Fredrickson JD Board Member & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Curology Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Courtney Robinson Advance Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
David Lortscher MD Curology Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Eurie Kim Forerunner Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Glenn Lortscher JD Curology Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kris Fredrickson JD Self Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Curology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Curology Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3FORTY3 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IVP Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silicon Valley Bank Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TriplePoint Venture Growth Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
137 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »