TasteDive Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

TasteDive General Information

Description

Developer of a cultural discovery platform intended to help users discover new music, movies, TV shows, books, authors, games, podcasts, and people with shared interests. The company's platform lets consumers intelligently navigate across broad categories of entertainment and makes personalized recommendations based on their likes and dislikes across authors, books, games, music, movies, TV shows and podcasts as well as connecting them with other users who share their tastes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TasteKid
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Other Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Lucerne Valley, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TasteDive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 13-Feb-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 22-Nov-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
To view TasteDive’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TasteDive Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cultural discovery platform intended to help users discover new music, movies, TV shows, books, authors,
Entertainment Software
Lucerne Valley, CA
000000&0

00000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
000000000000000 00000000
El Segundo, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TasteDive Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed El Segundo, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
To view TasteDive’s complete competitors history, request access »

TasteDive Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrei Oghină Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view TasteDive’s complete executive team members history, request access »

TasteDive Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Elias JD Qloo Board Member 000 0000
John Green Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
To view TasteDive’s complete board members history, request access »

TasteDive Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ramesh Haridas Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vikas Taneja Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view TasteDive’s complete investors history, request access »