MapJam Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

MapJam General Information

Description

Developer of a web and mobile map publishing platform designed to offer customized maps. The company's platform provides map publishing tools to personalize, brand, and add important context, enabling businesses, organizations, and people to create useful, personalized, and easy-to-share maps.

Contact Information

Website
www.mapjam.com
Formerly Known As
aMAP.to
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1355 Mission Street
  • Suite 444
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MapJam Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 26-Jan-2018 00.000 Completed Out of Business
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Seed Round 14-Aug-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Jul-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 29-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Mar-2014 $320K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 30-Dec-2013 $320K $320K Completed Startup
To view MapJam’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MapJam Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 4 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Seed 3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 197,087 $0.000100 8% $0.68 $0.68 1x $0.68 5.78%
Seed 1 246,352 $0.000100 8% $0.47 $0.47 1x $0.47 7.22%
To view MapJam’s complete cap table history, request access »

MapJam Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a web and mobile map publishing platform designed to offer customized maps. The company's platform provides
Multimedia and Design Software
San Francisco, CA
2 As of 2020
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

00000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
00000 00000 0000

00000000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MapJam Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SundaySky Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000 00000 0000
00000000 Angel-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00.00 0000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

MapJam Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial