KAP Industrial Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 18,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KAP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.29
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

KAP Industrial General Information

Description

KAP Industrial Holdings Ltd is a logistics and industrial company. The company organizes itself into three segments that contribute approximately equal portions of revenue: diversified logistics, diversified industrial and diversified chemical. The diversified logistics segment includes contractual supply chain and logistics, and passenger transport operations. The diversified industrial segment manufactures timber products, chemicals, automobile components, and mattresses and bed bases. The Diversified Chemical segments manufacture polyethylene terephthalate, highdensity polyethylene, polypropylene, and ureaformaldehyde resin. The company is headquartered in South Africa and generates the majority of revenue domestically.

Contact Information

Website
www.kap.co.za
Formerly Known As
Kolosus, Kolosus Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • Unit G7, Stellenpark Business Park
  • Cnr R44 and School Road, Jamestown
  • Stellenbosch, 7600
  • South Africa
+27 021 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KAP Industrial Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.29 $0.28 $0.09 - $0.31 $725M 2.53B 4.65M

KAP Industrial Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 976,334 903,023 1,544,980 2,409,421
Revenue 1,413,364 1,801,887 1,773,879
EBITDA (36,026) 252,596 302,321
Net Income (139,640) 72,703 119,746
Total Assets 1,658,180 1,409,307 1,980,854 2,065,970
Total Debt 513,932 467,841 445,171 578,318
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

KAP Industrial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KAP Industrial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KAP Industrial Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Chaplin Chief Executive Officer
Frans Olivier Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

KAP Industrial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KAP Industrial Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 07-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Other Business Products and Services 0000 0000000
00000000 03-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000000
Brenner Mills 26-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view KAP Industrial’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

KAP Industrial Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Autovest Distributors/Wholesale Umhlanga, South Africa 2007
00000000 Other Business Products and Services Bryanston, South Africa 0000
To view KAP Industrial’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

KAP Industrial Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 26-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
To view KAP Industrial’s complete exits history, request access »