Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Impossible Foods

Impossible Foods
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
Series E1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$300M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
27 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of plant-based burgers created to sell wholesome food directly from plants. The company's plant-based burgers combine natural ingredients like fats, amino acids and vitamins to create raw meat from plants that delivers the texture and aroma of conventional beef, enabling consumers to access an alternative to conventional meat and dairy products.

Formerly Known As
Maraxi
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 525 Chesapeake Drive
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States

+1 (855) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Impossible Foods’s full profile, request a free trial.

Impossible Foods Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC (Series E1) 13-May-2019 $300M 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Debt - General 29-Jun-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E2) 03-Apr-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 30-Jun-2017 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 10-Nov-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 06-Oct-2015 00000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
5. Merger/Acquisition 28-Jul-2015 00000 00000 Cancelled Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Jun-2014 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-Jun-2013 $27.3M $36.8M 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) $3.06M $9.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Impossible Foods Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 000
Series E2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 7,803,667 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.39 $0.39 1x $0.39 4.14%
Series A 6,420,560 $0.000100 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 3.4%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Impossible Foods Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gardein Protein International Formerly PE-Backed Richmond, Canada 000 000000&0
00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 000000 Corporation Saint Louis, MO
0000 000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Canada 000 000000&0
000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed El Segundo, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Impossible Foods Investors (27)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexis Ohanian Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bracket Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CPT Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
G Squared Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jay Brown Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investors. Get the full list »

Impossible Foods Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Patrick Brown MD Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Lee Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Nick Halla Director of Business Development & Chief Strategy Officer
Dana Wagner Chief Legal Officer
Jaci Kassmeier Director, Administration & Head, Human Resources

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

Impossible Foods Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bart Swanson Horizons Ventures Board Member 000 0000
David Botstein Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Fedele Bauccio Self Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Brown MD Impossible Foods Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Samir Kaul Khosla Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »