Charge Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Charge General Information

Description

Developer of a messaging and voice calling platform designed to improve mobile calling experience. The company's platform offers a subscription plan which syncs all the contacts of the users across multiple devices, enabling users to send photos and messages with anyone from any devices who is present in the address book.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Bolt Technology(Communications)
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • San Francisco, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 02-Jun-2017 00.00 Completed Out of Business
3. Seed Round 26-Aug-2015 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 12-Sep-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round Completed Generating Revenue
To view Charge’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Charge Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a messaging and voice calling platform designed to improve mobile calling experience. The company's platfor
Application Software
San Francisco, CA
9 As of 2015
00.00
00000000 00 00.00

000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
00000000000 00000000
Shenzhen, China
0000 As of 0000

000000 (

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
0000000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Charge Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WeChat Corporation Shenzhen, China 0000
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000&0
000 (0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Charge Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Benton Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Goddard Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Charge’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Charge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial