PlayMonster Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 11

PlayMonster General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of toys and games for children. The company develops and manufactures various games, children's puzzles, preschool toys, creative activities, and teaching tools in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Patch Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 1400 East
  • Inman Parkway
  • Beloit, WI 53511
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000

PlayMonster Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PlayMonster Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PlayMonster‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PlayMonster Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of toys and games for children. The company develops and manufactures various games, children'
Recreational Goods
Beloit, WI
51 As of 2014
000.00
0000000 0000

000 0000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
000000000000 00000
Elkhorn, NE
0000000 0000

000 0000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
000000000000 00000
Streetsboro, OH
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PlayMonster Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fat Brain Toys Private Equity-Backed Elkhorn, NE 0000000 0000
000 00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Streetsboro, OH 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Roseville, MN 000000&0
To view PlayMonster’s complete competitors history, request access »

PlayMonster Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Wann Chief Executive Officer
Tim Kilpin President
Domenic Grisanzio Chief Financial Officer
Denise Schardt Controller
Bryce Patch Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

PlayMonster Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PlayMonster Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PlayMonster‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PlayMonster Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 14-Nov-2019 0000000000 Recreational Goods 000000 0000
000 00000000000 00 30-Apr-2019 0000000000 Recreational Goods
000000000 00 29-May-2018 0000000000 Recreational Goods 000000 0000
00000000000 (00000 15-Feb-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 0000
Kid O Toys 14-Feb-2018 Buyout/LBO Other Consumer Durables 000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PlayMonster Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Utter Nonsense Recreational Goods Chicago, IL 2014
0000000 0000 Recreational Goods Ann Arbor, MI 0000
000000000 00 Recreational Goods Marlow, United Kingdom 0000
To view PlayMonster’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »