Cgates Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 8

Cgates General Information

Description

Provider of fixed-line telecommunication services based in Vilnius, Lithuania. The company offers a fiber optic cable network that facilitates pay-TV, interactive internet and fixed telephony services, thereby enabling its customers to have access to a reliable internet connection.

Contact Information

Website
www.cgates.lt
Formerly Known As
Viginta
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 120 Ukmerges G
  • Vilnius
  • Lithuania
+370 (8-5) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cgates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cgates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cgates Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat
Tomas Burovas Chief Executive Officer
Danielis Klicmanas Chief Financial Officer
Dovile Filmanaviciute Head, Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cgates Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000000 Cgates Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Cgates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cgates Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cgates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cgates Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Transteleservis 23-Jan-2017 0000000000 Cable Service Providers 000000 00
Telekomunikaciju Grupe 19-Sep-2016 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
Remo Televizija 04-May-2016 0000000000 Cable Service Providers 000000 00
Kava Communications 08-Oct-2015 0000000000 Internet Service Providers
Rakaras 18-Jul-2014 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cgates Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Transteleservis Cable Service Providers Visaginas, Lithuania 0000
To view Cgates’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cgates FAQs

  • When was Cgates founded?

    Cgates was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the CEO of Cgates?

    Tomas Burovas is the CEO of Cgates.

  • Where is Cgates headquartered?

    Cgates is headquartered in Vilnius, Lithuania.

  • What is the size of Cgates?

    Cgates has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Cgates in?

    Cgates’s primary industry is Cable Service Providers.

  • Is Cgates a private or public company?

    Cgates is a Private company.

  • What is Cgates’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cgates is 00000.

  • Who are Cgates’s investors?

    Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken has invested in Cgates.

  • When was Cgates acquired?

    Cgates was acquired on 07-Sep-2017.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »