Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1855
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 15,500
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 347
  • Financings
  • 342
  • Serviced Investors
  • 126

Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken General Information

Description

Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken is a universal bank founded in 1856 and headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden offering financial advice and a wide range of financial services to different customer segments. The firm offers corporate finance services such as acquisition finance, asset finance, corporate finance, debt capital markets, export finance, loan origination, loan syndication and loan agency, project finance, real estate finance, and shipping finance. SEB's activities comprise mainly banking services, but it also carries out life insurance operations and also owns Eurocard. The firm also offers advisory services and assists customers with financing, investments, secure payments, asset management, economic development, and international trade.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
S-E-Banken, Stockholms Enskilda Bank
Year Founded
1855
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Kungstradgardsgatan 8
  • 106 40 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 077-162 00 00

Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
PriceRunner Apr 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000 00 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000 (000000000 00 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000. 00000 000 00 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 Feb 2022 00000 0000000
0000 000 00000000 Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000 000 00000000 Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Virala Acquisition Company Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Metso Outotec (Metal Recycling Business) Dec 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 373 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Co-Lenders (140)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Source Bank Commercial Bank South Bend, IN 1 00000
000000 0000 Commercial Bank Wiesbaden, Germany 0 00000
000 0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000
000000 00000 00000 Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0 000.00
000 00000 Financing Advisory Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 140 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Team (97)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Mats Torstendahl Chief Executive Officer & Deputy President Stockholm, Sweden
Johan Torgeby Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Stockholm, Sweden
Masih Yazdi Chief Financial Officer Stockholm, Sweden
Peter Kessiakoff Chief Financial Officer, Finance Stockholm, Sweden
Carsten Heinild Managing Director & Head of Corporate Finance Denmark 0 Beijing, China
You’re viewing 5 of 97 team members. Get the full list »

Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
Anna-Karin Glimstrom Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Board Member 000 0000
Anne-Catherine Berner Self Board Member 000 0000
Birgitta Kantola Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Director 000 0000
Charlotta Lindholm Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Board Member 000 0000
Håkan Westerberg Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SEB Private Equity PE/Buyout Stockholm, Sweden 1998
000 0000000 000 0ö Corporate Pension Stockholm, Sweden 0000
000 00000 00000000 Money Management Firm London, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000 000 00000 Real Estate Stockholm, Sweden 0000
000 0000000000 000 Hedge Fund Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »