Gust

Gust Overview

Founded 2004
Founded
Status Private
Employees 40
Employees
Latest Deal Type Later Stage VC
Latest Deal Amount $18.4M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 5

Gust General Information

Description

Provider of an international equity funding platform designed for founding, incorporating and operating scalable, high growth companies. The company's SaaS-based equity funding and collaboration platform offers sourcing and management of early-stage investments as well as connects startups with the largest collection of investors across the world, enabling the early-stage investing ecosystems to thrive.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Angelsoft
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 44 West 28th Street
  • 7th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Gust Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gust Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 05-Apr-2019 $18.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Jul-2016 000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 23-Jul-2015 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2004 Completed Startup

Gust Cap Table

To view Gust‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A1 12,000,000 $0.000100 $2.9 $2.9 1x $2.9 67.73%
Series A 600,000 $0.000100 $2.9 $2.9 1x $2.9 3.39%

Gust Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Fundable Venture Capital-Backed Powell, OH 00 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Jerusalem, Israel 000 00000 00000000000 00000

Gust Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Rose Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Faraaz Ahmed Chief Executive Officer
Jun Simmons Chief Creative Officer
Tina Glickman Director of Business Development, North America
Hillary Keller Senior Director of Marketing

4 Former Executives

Gust Board Members (3)

To view Gust‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
Howard Morgan Ph.D B Capital Group Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

Gust Investors (5)

To view Gust‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
New York Venture Partners Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rogue Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Karl Handelsman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rose Tech Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Loeb.NYC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Gust Investments & Acquisitions (5)

To view Gust‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 22-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Financial Software 00000 0000
00000000 01-May-2016 000000000000000000 Biotechnology
000000000 19-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Database Software
000000000 31-Dec-2014 00000 (0000000000) 000 Biotechnology
Bulk Ag Innovations Early Stage VC Machinery (B2B)

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial