Carluccio's Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Carluccio's General Information

Description

Operator of Italian restaurant and cafe chain intended to provide authentic Italian food. The company's restaurants chain offer a menu of traditional Italian fare, including a variety of pasta dishes, as well as main courses of beef, chicken, and lamb. It also operates three restaurants located in Turkey and 11 eateries in the United Arab Emirates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carluccio's Caffè
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Parent Company
Boparan Restaurant Group
Primary Office
  • 35 Rose Street
  • Covent Garden
  • London WC2E 9EB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carluccio's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carluccio's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carluccio's Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of Italian restaurant and cafe chain intended to provide authentic Italian food. The company's restaurants chai
Restaurants and Bars
London, United Kingdom
1,800 As of 2020
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000000000 000 0000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
00000000000 000 0000
Woodford Green, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carluccio's Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bella Italia Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Woodford Green, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
00000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
000 0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Carluccio's Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Jones Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carluccio's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carluccio's Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carluccio's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carluccio's Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000'0 (00000 01-Oct-2015 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property
To view Carluccio's’s complete investments history, request access »

Carluccio's Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000'0 (00000 Buildings and Property Windsor, United Kingdom
To view Carluccio's’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »