DeWitt Stern Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1899
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

DeWitt Stern Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance, risk advisory and brokerage services. The company provides personal & business insurance, employee benefit, entertainment & media and fine arts related services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DeWitt H. Stern Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 420 Lexington Avenue
  • Suite 2700
  • New York, NY 10170
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DeWitt Stern Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DeWitt Stern Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DeWitt Stern Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance, risk advisory and brokerage services. The company provides personal & business insurance, employe
Brokerage
New York, NY
000000000000

000 0000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000000 0000000
Valhalla, NY
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
000000000 0000000
Fort Worth, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DeWitt Stern Group Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
USI Insurance Services Private Equity-Backed Valhalla, NY 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Fort Worth, TX 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 & 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Torrance, CA 000 000000000000
000 0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Huntington Beach, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

DeWitt Stern Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jolyon Stern Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Charles Johnson Jr. President & Chief Operating Officer
Kevin Walker Chief Financial Officer
To view DeWitt Stern Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DeWitt Stern Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 DeWitt Stern Group Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view DeWitt Stern Group’s complete board members history, request access »