Avadim Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $27.6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Avadim Health General Information

Description

Producer of therapeutic skincare products created to work efficiently without harming the skin. The company's products improve immune health, neuromuscular health and skin barrier health and address pain, infections, muscle cramps, spasms, symptoms of restless leg and joint discomfort, enabling patients to manage the risks that may lead to healthcare-associated conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avadim Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Personal Products
Primary Office
  • 81 Thompson Street
  • Asheville, NC 28803
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Avadim Health Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avadim Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 23-Jun-2020 $27.6M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. IPO 02-Jan-2020 0000 00000 Postponed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 09-Oct-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 14-Mar-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 22-May-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 08-Nov-2016 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 02-Oct-2015 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 02-Apr-2015 $2.62M $4.66M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Jul-2014 $1.15M $2.05M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Avadim Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Avadim Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of therapeutic skincare products created to work efficiently without harming the skin. The company's products i
Pharmaceuticals
Asheville, NC
100 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000 000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
00000000 00000000
Long Beach, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avadim Health Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Envy Medical Formerly PE-Backed Long Beach, CA 00 000000&0
000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000000&0
00000 0 Private Equity-Backed Simi Valley, CA 000000000000
0000é00 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 000 000000&0
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Carson, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Avadim Health Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Woody Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member
Joseph McGuire Chief Financial Officer
Paul Cox Senior Vice President, Secretary and Board Member
Ralph Lombardo Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Jack Hands Vice President, Clinical Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avadim Health Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Owen Self Board Member 000 0000
David Fann Self President & Board Member 000 0000
Dewey Andrew Self Board Member 000 0000
James Rosati Self Board Member 000 0000
Karan Rai ASGARD Partners & Co. Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Avadim Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avadim Health Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Upstate Carolina Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Avadim Health’s complete investors history, request access »