B9 Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 39
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.56M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

B9 Energy General Information

Description

Provider of power generation services intended to promote renewable energy conservation. The company's services cater to the renewable energy sector and specialize in power generation using landfill gas result from methane gas given off by waste materials slowly decomposing within the landfill, enabling clients to reduce the consumption of non-renewable energy and reduce the wastage of valuable energy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Drumanakelly Generation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • 5 Willowbank Road
  • Millbrook Industrial Estate, County Antrim
  • Larne BT40 2SF
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
+44 028 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

B9 Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2014 $2.56M 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
To view B9 Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

B9 Energy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view B9 Energy’s complete cap table history, request access »

B9 Energy Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Harvey Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
David Surplus OBE Co-Founder & Managing Director
David Walton Board Member & Director
Michael Doran Board Member & Director
Robert Spensley Board Member & Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

B9 Energy Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
David Walton B9 Energy Board Member & Director 000 0000
Deirdre Terrins Self Board Member & Director 000 0000
Michael Doran B9 Energy Board Member & Director 000 0000
Robert Harvey B9 Energy Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Spensley B9 Energy Board Member & Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

B9 Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

B9 Energy Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Crescent Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view B9 Energy’s complete investors history, request access »

B9 Energy Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 16-Sep-2020 00000 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 0000000 000
To view B9 Energy’s complete investments history, request access »