Lassila & Tikanoja Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8,729
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LAT1V
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 52
  • Share Price
  • $15.17
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Lassila & Tikanoja General Information

Description

Lassila & Tikanoja Oyj provides waste management and recycling operations, cleaning and repair services, construction, and other environment-related activities. It works to reduce waste, extend useful lives of properties, recover materials, and reduce energy consumption. The company manages different forms of waste, including electrical equipment and paper. The waste is transformed into raw materials and fuel for power plants. Lassila & Tikanoja has four primary business divisions: environmental services, industrial services, facility services, and renewable energy sources. Cleaning staff become familiar with customers' premises and perform environmentally friendly cleaning methods. In addition, the company provides maintenance and installation for technical equipment and machinery.

Contact Information

Website
www.lt.fi
Formerly Known As
Sakkivaline
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Energy
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • Valimotie 27
  • 00380 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 010 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lassila & Tikanoja Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.17 $15.14 $14.41 - $19.54 $577M 38.1M 27.4K $1.00

Lassila & Tikanoja Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 820,588 895,445 841,905 796,091
Revenue 942,343 857,101 877,981 946,649
EBITDA 116,269 94,955 111,497 102,902
Net Income 38,358 21,772 38,845 40,240
Total Assets 720,069 733,798 653,732 642,073
Total Debt 242,188 229,635 198,719 173,988
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lassila & Tikanoja Patents

Lassila & Tikanoja Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3475004-A1 System and method for separating metal from paint waste Pending 27-Jun-2016 000000000
EP-3475004-A4 System and method for separating metal from paint waste Pending 27-Jun-2016 000000000 0
CA-2746756-C Deep refuse container Active 15-Jul-2011 0000000000
CA-2746756-A1 Deep refuse container Granted 15-Jul-2011 0000000000
US-8672170-B2 Deep refuse container Active 15-Jul-2011 B65F1/122
To view Lassila & Tikanoja’s complete patent history, request access »

Lassila & Tikanoja Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Valtteri Palin Chief Financial Officer
Mikko Honkonen Business Director
Päivi Kalén Regional Director
Juha Nurminen Aluejohtaja
Annemari Anttila Specialist, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lassila & Tikanoja Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Lassila & Tikanoja Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00.0 Lassila & Tikanoja Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Lassila & Tikanoja Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Lassila & Tikanoja Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Lassila & Tikanoja Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lassila & Tikanoja Investments & Acquisitions (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 17-Dec-2021 00000 0000 Other Energy Services
0000000 0000ö 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
0000000 01-Jun-2021 0000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
0000 0000000 10-Jun-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Keski-Uudenmaan Keräyspaperi 01-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 52 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Lassila & Tikanoja Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kuljetus J Hirvonen Other Commercial Products Kitee, Finland 2010
0000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Jyväskylä, Finland 0000
0000000 0000ö0 Other Commercial Services Lohja, Finland 0000
00-000000000ö00000 Acquirer Tampere, Finland
To view Lassila & Tikanoja’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Lassila & Tikanoja Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000ö0 01-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 & 00000000
0000000 00000000 01-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 & 00000000
L&T Recoil 01-Sep-2006 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Lassila & Tikanoja’s complete exits history, request access »