Ovoca Bio Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OVXA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $0.18
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Ovoca Bio General Information

Description

Ovoca Bio PLC is a life science investment company. The company is engaged in investing in the development and commercialisation of novel product candidates for the treatment of female sexual dysfunctions. The group has two business segments, bio-pharmaceutical and investment, which are operated principally in Russian Federation and investment activities operated from Bermuda, and with administrative activities in the Republic of Ireland. Its product candidate includes IVIX - Libicore - a novel synthetic peptide, administrated through a nasal spray.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ovoca Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Multi-line Mining
Stock Exchange
DUB
Primary Office
  • 17 Pembroke Street Upper
  • Dublin D02 AT22
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ovoca Bio Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.18 $0.18 $0.11 - $0.21 $16.1M 3.63K -$0.04

Ovoca Bio Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 3,418 9,556 4,683 680
Revenue 0
EBITDA (3,633) (2,027) (2,313) (211)
Net Income (3,784) (1,756) (2,780) (430)
Total Assets 22,441 27,179 24,938 26,932
Total Debt 0 0 1,131 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ovoca Bio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ovoca Bio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ovoca Bio Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kirill Golovanov JD Chief Executive Officer & Interim Chairman
Christopher Wiltshire Chief Business Officer
Daniil Nemenov Senior Vice President, Clinical Development & Operations
Dmitriy Nikitashenko Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ovoca Bio Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 00 Ovoca Bio Chief Executive Officer & Interim Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 Ovoca Bio Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Ovoca Bio Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Ovoca Bio Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Ovoca Bio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ovoca Bio Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ovoca Bio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ovoca Bio Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (000000) 25-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Drug Discovery 000000 000000000 00
00000 31-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 0000000 0000000000
000000 31-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Gold Mining 0000000 0000000000
00000 31-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Gold Mining
Nevsko-Pestrinskoye, Stakhanovsky and Rassoshinskaya gold exploration and development projects 01-Jan-2010 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ovoca Bio Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 31-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 000
0000 00000000000 0 13-Sep-2007 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 000
Ayax Prospectors Artel 22-Dec-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Ovoca Bio’s complete exits history, request access »