Gimlet Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 115
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $230M
Latest Deal Amount

Gimlet General Information

Description

Developer of a digital media network platform intended to help listeners better understand the world and each other. The company's platform produces narrative podcasts and episodes and offers users an option to share, subscribe and download them, enabling clients to deliver powerful and engaging stories while expanding their brand outreach.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Podcasting Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 41 Flatbush Avenue
  • Brooklyn, NY 11217
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gimlet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 06-Feb-2019 $230M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-Sep-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 16-Aug-2017 $7M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Nov-2015 $7M $7M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Gimlet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gimlet Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.0 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
To view Gimlet’s complete cap table history, request access »

Gimlet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital media network platform intended to help listeners better understand the world and each other. The
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Brooklyn, NY
115 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
0000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

it esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gimlet Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stitcher Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0
0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 0000000 0000
00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Gimlet Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Blumberg Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew Lieber Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Josh Fjelstad Director, Marketing
Austin Thompson Technical Director
Chris Giliberti Head of Multiplatform & Chief of Staff
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gimlet Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Blumberg Gimlet Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Lieber Gimlet Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Gimlet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gimlet Former Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andrew Mason Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beau Allen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Betaworks Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Betaworks Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cross Culture Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »