Ant Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 16,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 184

Ant Group General Information

Description

Operator of a cloud-based financial platform designed to provide cloud computing services to financial enterprises and payment/financial services to consumers. The company's infrastructure and platform provide digital payment tools in digital finance, government affairs, local life, and other sectors, enabling small businesses to have access to financial and other services and to support them in digital transformation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zhejiang Ant Small and Micro Financial Services Group, Ant Financial
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Consumer Finance
Specialized Finance
Primary Office
  • A Space, Number 569 Xixi Road
  • Hangzhou, Zhejiang
  • China
+86 0571 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ant Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ant Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ant Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a cloud-based financial platform designed to provide cloud computing services to financial enterprises and p
Financial Software
Hangzhou, China
16,000 As of 2021
000.00
00000000

000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
00000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ant Group Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Affirm Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Aschheim, Germany 0000 0000000000.
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Carlos, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Ant Group Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xiandong Jing Chief Executive Officer & Group Chairman
Geoff Jiang President of Advanced Technology Business Group
Hao Huang President of Digital Finance Business Group
Cyril Han Chief Financial Officer
Xingjun Ni Chief Technology Officer, Executive Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ant Group Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Ant Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 00 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00 00000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Ant Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ant Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ant Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ant Group Investments & Acquisitions (184)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000.00 07-Jun-2022 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
0000 18-Apr-2022 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 0000
000000 000000 06-Apr-2022 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment
0000 0000 27-Feb-2022 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Chongqing Ant Consumer Finance 14-Jan-2022 PE Growth/Expansion 00.000 Consumer Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 184 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ant Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Yunxin Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Shanghai, China 2014
00000 Network Management Software Kansas City, MO 0000
0000000000 Financial Software London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000 Venture Capital Shanghai, China
To view Ant Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ant Group Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 10-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000 06-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 24-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 15 buyers
0000 00000 15-Mar-2019 00000 00000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Zomato 02-Mar-2019 Later Stage VC 00000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 24 exits. Get the full list »