Forward Apparel Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1889
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Forward Apparel Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of value-added textile products designed to address rapid change of lifestyle trends. The company's focus lies in creating market appropriate textile, high-end interior materials and apparel for customer need worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kanematsu Textile
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 11th floor Osaki MT Building
  • 5-9-11 Kitasanagawa Shinagawa-ku
  • Tokyo, Yubinbango 141-0001
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forward Apparel Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forward Apparel Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forward Apparel Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forward Apparel Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forward Apparel Company Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 31-Dec-2010 0000000000 Clothing 00000 000
To view Forward Apparel Company’s complete investments history, request access »