Equistone Partners Europe Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 53

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 556

  • Portfolio
  • 45

  • Exits
  • 237

Exits

Equistone Partners Europe General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1979, Equistone Partners Europe is a private equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the industrials, consumer and travel, support services, and financial services sectors across Benelux, the United Kingdom, Germany, Switzerland, and France.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Barclays Private Equity
Year Founded
1979
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
French Venture Capital Association (AFIC)
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
European Venture Capital Association (EUVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Swiss Private Equity & Corporate Finance (SWPE)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • One New Ludgate
  • 60 Ludgate Hill
  • London EC4M 7AW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Equistone Partners Europe Investments & Acquisitions (556)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Lucassen Groep 20-Mar-2024 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 0000000 000ß
Road Traffic Solutions 05-Mar-2024 0000000000 Road Generating Revenue 000000 000 00000000000
Trustbit 21-Feb-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
Infogene 15-Jan-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 000000000 00000000
Envie de Fraises 11-Jan-2024 Buyout/LBO Clothing Generating Revenue 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 556 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Equistone Partners Europe Exits (237)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Dugas 04-Sep-2023 0000000000
Amadys 13-Aug-2023 0000000000 00000
POLO Motorrad und Sportswear 01-Jul-2023 000000000000000000
Acuity Knowledge Partners 27-Apr-2023 0000000000
Bulgin 19-Jan-2023 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 237 exits. Get the full list »

Equistone Partners Europe Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Equistone Partners Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Equistone Partners Europe Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Equistone Partners Europe Management, Team & Partners (111)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Stephan Köhler Senior Partner, Investor Relations & Chief Financial Officer, Germany and Switzerland Munich, Germany
Steven Whitaker Partner & Chief Operating Officer & Group Compliance Officer London, United Kingdom
Guillaume Jacqueau Managing Partner & Country Head 00 0 Paris, France
Oskar Schilcher Senior Partner, Chief Investment Officer & Member of Management Board Munich, Germany
Steve O'Hare Senior Partner & Country Head 00 0 0 Manchester, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 111 team members. Get the full list »

Equistone Partners Europe FAQs

  • What is Equistone Partners Europe?

    Founded in 1979, Equistone Partners Europe is a private equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Equistone Partners Europe founded?

    Equistone Partners Europe was founded in 1979.

  • Where is Equistone Partners Europe headquartered?

    Equistone Partners Europe is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Equistone Partners Europe's total asset value?

    Equistone Partners Europe has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Equistone Partners Europe made?

    Equistone Partners Europe has made 556 investments.

  • What has Equistone Partners Europe invested in?

    Equistone Partners Europe has made numerous investments in companies like Lucassen Groep, Road Traffic Solutions, and Trustbit within the Industrial Supplies and Parts, Road, and IT Consulting and Outsourcing industries.

  • What has Equistone Partners Europe invested in recently?

    Equistone Partners Europe's latest investment was on 20-Mar-2024 in Lucassen Groep, a company within the Industrial Supplies and Parts industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »