Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Leeds Equity Partners

Leeds Equity Partners
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
13 PROFESSIONALS
67 INVESTMENTS
14 PORTFOLIO
17 EXITS
Description

Leeds Equity Partners is a private equity firm specializing in buyout, growth and later stage investments. The firm prefers to invest in the knowledge sector, which includes the education, training, business services, information services and software industries. It is based in New York, New York and was founded in 1993.

Formerly Known As
Leeds Weld & Co.
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1993
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 590 Madison Avenue
  • 41st Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

Leeds Equity Partners Investments (67)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 23-May-2018 00 000000000 00000 Application Software Startup 0000000 0000000
000000000 00000000 17-Apr-2018 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
0000 00000000000 0 09-Apr-2018 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
00000 & 0000 05-Apr-2018 0000000000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Endeavor Schools 20-Feb-2018 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leeds Equity Partners’s full profile, request a free trial.

Leeds Equity Partners Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 01-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
000000 00000000 29-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000
00000 00000000 000 30-Mar-2015 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 01-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000
eInstruction 07-Aug-2013 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Leeds Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Leeds Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Leeds Equity Partners Team (41)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Jeffrey Leeds JD Co-Founder & President 00 0 0 New York, NY
Peter Lyons Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer 0 New York, NY
Robert Bernstein Co-Founder & Senior Managing Director 0 0 0 New York, NY
Carter Harned Managing Director 0 0 0 New York, NY
Jacques Galante Managing Director 0 0 0 New York, NY

20 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 41 team members. Get the full list »