Catterton Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 6

Exits

Catterton Partners General Information

Company Description

Catterton was a private equity firm that specialized in leveraged buyouts, recapitalizations and growth capital investments in middle-market companies. The firm focused on investing in companies that operated in the food and beverage, consumer products and consumer services, retail and restaurants sectors. The firm merged with LVMH and Groupe Arnault to form L Catterton, a global consumer-focused private equity firm.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Catterton-Simon Partners
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 599 West Putnam Avenue
  • Greenwich, CT 06830
  • United States

Catterton Partners Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
L Catterton 05-Jan-2016 00000000 000 Private Equity Profitable
Newmarket Trading Group 24-Jul-2006 0000000000 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Out of Business
Promotions.com 14-Jun-1999 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Halston 01-Jan-1998 0000000000 Clothing Profitable
Video Equipment Rentals PE Growth/Expansion Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
To view Catterton Partners’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Catterton Partners Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Video Equipment Rentals 22-Aug-2018 0000000000
Video Equipment Rentals 05-Apr-2018 0000000000: 000000
L Catterton 18-May-2016 000000000 00000000
Promotions.com 24-Sep-1999 000 0000
Halston 01-Jan-1999 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Catterton Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catterton Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catterton Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Catterton Partners Management, Team & Partners (103)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Meyer Operating Partner 0 Greenwich, CT
Kristine Boduch Vice President, Investor Relations Greenwich, CT
You’re viewing 2 of 103 team members. Get the full list »

Catterton Partners FAQs

  • What is Catterton Partners?

    Catterton was a private equity firm that specialized in leveraged buyouts, recapitalizations and growth capital investments in middle-market companies.

  • When was Catterton Partners founded?

    Catterton Partners was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Catterton Partners?

    Michael Chu and Frank Vest Jr. are the founders of Catterton Partners.

  • Where is Catterton Partners headquartered?

    Catterton Partners is headquartered in Greenwich, CT.

  • What is Catterton Partners's total asset value?

    Catterton Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Catterton Partners made?

    Catterton Partners has made 5 investments.

  • What has Catterton Partners invested in?

    Catterton Partners has made numerous investments in companies like L Catterton, Newmarket Trading Group, and Promotions.com within the Private Equity, Computers, Parts and Peripherals, and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Catterton Partners invested in recently?

    Catterton Partners's latest investment was on 05-Jan-2016 in L Catterton, a company within the Private Equity industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »