BV Investment Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 29

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 250

  • Portfolio
  • 32

  • Exits
  • 80

Exits

BV Investment Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1983, BV Investment Partners is a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest in the business services and information technology services sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.bvlp.com
Formerly Known As
Boston Ventures
Year Founded
1983
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Korean Venture Capital Association (KVC)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 125 High Street
  • 16th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

BV Investment Partners Investments & Acquisitions (250)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Zero Variance 18-Apr-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Balance Partners 03-Apr-2024 00 000000000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
Freedom Systems 27-Mar-2024 0000000000 Government Generating Revenue
Aigent 13-Feb-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Onebridge 04-Jan-2024 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 250 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BV Investment Partners Exits (80)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Resource Innovations 29-Mar-2024 0000000000
Rightworks 12-Oct-2023 0000000000
RafterOne 03-Oct-2022 000000000000000000 00000
RKD Group 17-Aug-2022 0000000000
GlideFast Consulting 06-Jul-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 80 exits. Get the full list »

BV Investment Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BV Investment Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BV Investment Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

BV Investment Partners Management, Team & Partners (78)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Vikrant Raina Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Boston, MA
Maggie Carter President & Chief Operating Officer Boston, MA
Jonathan Holmes Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer & Managing Director Boston, MA
Eric Ahlgren Managing Director 0 0 0 Boston, MA
Jason Kustka Managing Director 00 0 0 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 78 team members. Get the full list »

BV Investment Partners FAQs

  • What is BV Investment Partners?

    Founded in 1983, BV Investment Partners is a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was BV Investment Partners founded?

    BV Investment Partners was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the founder of BV Investment Partners?

    Anthony Bolland and Susanna Sath are the founders of BV Investment Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of BV Investment Partners?

    Vikrant Raina is the CEO of BV Investment Partners.

  • Where is BV Investment Partners headquartered?

    BV Investment Partners is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is BV Investment Partners's total asset value?

    BV Investment Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has BV Investment Partners made?

    BV Investment Partners has made 250 investments.

  • What has BV Investment Partners invested in?

    BV Investment Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Zero Variance, Balance Partners, and Freedom Systems within the Business/Productivity Software, Insurance, and Government industries.

  • What has BV Investment Partners invested in recently?

    BV Investment Partners's latest investment was on 18-Apr-2024 in Zero Variance, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »