Peterson Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 27

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 471

  • Portfolio
  • 107

  • Exits
  • 170

Exits

Peterson Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2003, Peterson Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Salt Lake City, Utah. The firm prefers to invest in business services, software, internet, retail, consumer healthcare, transportation, industrial, finance technology, software-as-a-service, digital commerce, and consumer technology sectors. The firm seeks to make private equity, venture capital and search fund investments.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Peterson Capital
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 2755 East Cottonwood Parkway
  • Suite 400
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84121
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Peterson Partners Investments (471)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Fiscalsoft 08-May-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
Central Storage & Warehouse (Storage Facility in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin) 01-May-2024 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Chiyo 26-Mar-2024 0000 00000 000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Wallace Electric Company 08-Mar-2024 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Tava Health 06-Mar-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 471 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peterson Partners Exits (170)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ICON Aircraft 04-Apr-2024 0000000000: 000000
SunFish Technology 01-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Oops (Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)) 21-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Spiff 01-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Modyo 03-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 170 exits. Get the full list »

Peterson Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Peterson Partners Management, Team & Partners (88)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eric Noble Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer Salt Lake City, UT
Clinton Peterson Managing Partner 00 0 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Joel Peterson Founding Partner & Chairman 00 0 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Marc Fuller Senior Partner 0 Salt Lake City, UT
Benjamin Capell Partner 00 0 0 Salt Lake City, UT
You’re viewing 5 of 88 team members. Get the full list »

Peterson Partners FAQs

  • What is Peterson Partners?

    Founded in 2003, Peterson Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Salt Lake City, Utah.

  • When was Peterson Partners founded?

    Peterson Partners was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Peterson Partners?

    Joel Peterson and Jordan Clements JD are the founders of Peterson Partners.

  • Where is Peterson Partners headquartered?

    Peterson Partners is headquartered in Salt Lake City, UT.

  • What is Peterson Partners's total asset value?

    Peterson Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Peterson Partners made?

    Peterson Partners has made 471 investments.

  • What has Peterson Partners invested in?

    Peterson Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Fiscalsoft, Central Storage & Warehouse (Storage Facility in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin), and Chiyo within the Business/Productivity Software, Buildings and Property, and Food Products industries.

  • What has Peterson Partners invested in recently?

    Peterson Partners's latest investment was on 08-May-2024 in Fiscalsoft, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »