G4A Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Investments
  • 122

  • Portfolio
  • 73

  • Exits
  • 41

Exits

G4A General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2012, G4A is an accelerator based in Berlin, Germany. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage and early-stage companies operating in healthcare, TMT, digital health, health tech, and technology sectors based in the United States, Europe, and Asia.

Business Details

Website
www.g4a.health
Formerly Known As
Grants4Apps
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Müllerstraße 178
  • 13353 Berlin
  • Germany

G4A Investments (122)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cordio 26-Oct-2021 Accelerator/Incubator Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Liva Healthcare 26-Oct-2021 000000000000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000
Upside Health 15-Sep-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Product Development
Cardiokol 09-Sep-2021 000000000000 00000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000
Pollie 09-Sep-2021 000000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000
Resony Health 01-Sep-2021 000000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Agamon Health 22-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Chorus Health 01-Jan-2020 000000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Decipher Urologic Cancers 01-Jan-2020 Accelerator/Incubator Diagnostic Equipment Profitable
Elly (Healthcare Services) 01-Jan-2020 Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 122 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

G4A Exits (41)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
MediKeep 05-Sep-2023 Out of Business
Bisa (Healthcare Technology Systems) 01-Aug-2023 000000000 00000000
Be the Partner 01-Jul-2023 000 00 00000000
Cyclica 25-May-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
BigFONT 01-Apr-2023 000000000 00000000
2Go 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Blackford Analysis 18-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
Medabo 12-Sep-2022 000 00 00000000
HealthBank 26-Jul-2022 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Ava (Monitoring Equipment) 19-Jul-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 41 exits. Get the full list »

G4A Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

G4A Management, Team & Partners (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sophie Park Chief Strategy Officer Berlin, Germany
Bharat Rachupallli Digital Health Program Manager Berlin, Germany
Jenny Wüstner Marketing Communications Manager Berlin, Germany
You’re viewing 3 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

G4A Co-Investors (9)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alumni Ventures 1 Series chart Industry bar
Cedars-Sinai 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
MMC Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Quake Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Seedcamp 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 9 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »