Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

VSS

VSS
MEZZ INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
11 PROFESSIONALS
459 INVESTMENTS
12 PORTFOLIO
111 EXITS
Description

VSS is a private equity investment firm that invests in the Information, Business Services, Healthcare and Education industries. Since 1987, VSS has partnered with lower middle-market companies to provide flexible capital solutions to create growth. Securities invested include senior and subordinated debt, preferred equity and common equity. VSS has the ability to invest control or non-control capital, based on the needs of the company's objectives. The firm's flexible and creative capital solutions are used to finance growth initiatives, make add-ons and buyout acquisitions, and majority and minority recapitalizations.

Website
Formerly Known As
Veronis Suhler Stevenson
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1981
Primary Investor Type
Mezzanine
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 390 Park Avenue
  • 13th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

VSS Investments (459)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 03-Apr-2019 0000000000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
000 00000000 00000 15-Mar-2019 0000000000 Multi-line Insurance Generating Revenue
00000000 08-Feb-2019 0000000000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
000 0000 00000000 31-Dec-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
American Casualty Insurance Agency 01-Dec-2018 Buyout/LBO Multi-line Insurance Generating Revenue
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore VSS’s full profile, request a free trial.

VSS Exits (111)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 18-Dec-2018 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
00000 18-Dec-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00-000000 00000000 10-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
0000 0000000 12-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
Market Strategies International 26-Jun-2018 Buyout/LBO Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

VSS Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore VSS‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

VSS Team (75)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Andrew Goscinski Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
David Bainbridge Managing Director & Investment Committee Executive 00 0 0 New York, NY
Patrick Turner Managing Director & Investment Committee Executive 0 New York, NY
Trent Hickman Managing Director & Investment Committee Executive 00 0 0 New York, NY
Jeffrey Stevenson Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY

57 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 75 team members. Get the full list »