Ares EIF Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 89

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 55

Exits

Ares EIF Group General Information

Company Description

Energy Investors Funds was a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm invested in the electricity generation and transmission, energy storage, renewable energy, energy infrastructure, natural gas and power sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
EIF, Energy Investors Funds
Year Founded
1987
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Limited Partner
Corporate Office
  • 63 Kendrick Street
  • Suite 101
  • Needham, MA 02494
  • United States

Ares EIF Group Investments (89)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CS Energy 17-Apr-2018 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Birdsboro Power Plant 28-Feb-2017 0000000000 Other Energy 0000 0000000
Van Hook Gathering System 20-Nov-2015 0000000000 00000 Other Energy Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Linden Cogen Holdings 22-Sep-2015 0000000000 Other Energy
Ares EIF Group (Salem Energy-Aria Portfolio) 29-Apr-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 89 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ares EIF Group Exits (55)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Newark Energy Centers 15-Aug-2023 0000000000
Starfish Pipeline 01-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
Ares EIF Group (Landfill Gas Project in Hernando) 01-Apr-2023 000000000 00000 00
Oregon Clean Energy Center 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000 00
CS Energy 04-May-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 55 exits. Get the full list »

Ares EIF Group Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ares EIF Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ares EIF Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Ares EIF Group FAQs

  • What is Ares EIF Group?

    Energy Investors Funds was a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was Ares EIF Group founded?

    Ares EIF Group was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Ares EIF Group headquartered?

    Ares EIF Group is headquartered in Needham, MA.

  • How many investments has Ares EIF Group made?

    Ares EIF Group has made 89 investments.

  • What has Ares EIF Group invested in?

    Ares EIF Group has made numerous investments in companies like CS Energy, Birdsboro Power Plant, and Van Hook Gathering System within the Energy Infrastructure and Energy industries.

  • What has Ares EIF Group invested in recently?

    Ares EIF Group's latest investment was on 17-Apr-2018 in CS Energy, a company within the Energy Infrastructure industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »