One Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 50

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 445

  • Portfolio
  • 58

  • Exits
  • 130

Exits

One Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001, One Equity Partners is a middle-market private equity firm with approximately $10 billion in assets under management focused on investments and transformative combinations within the industrial, healthcare, and technology sectors in North America and Europe. The firm is headquartered in New York, New York.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
First Chicago Equity Capital
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 510 Madison Avenue
  • 19th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

One Equity Partners Investments & Acquisitions (445)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Interstate Glass of Amityville 04-Jun-2024 0000000000 Other Business Products and Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Rybka 22-Apr-2024 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Grupo Solutio 18-Apr-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 0000000 00.0
Ballymore Company 17-Apr-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Silk Security 17-Apr-2024 Buyout/LBO 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 445 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

One Equity Partners Exits (130)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Walki Group 16-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Computer Design & Integration 01-Feb-2024 0000000000 00000
The Tech Trader 01-Nov-2023 000000000 00000000
DWK Life Sciences 01-Jul-2023 000000000000000000 00000
USCO 10-May-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 130 exits. Get the full list »

One Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore One Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

One Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

One Equity Partners Management, Team & Partners (125)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Gregory Belinfanti JD President 00 0 0 New York, NY
Jessica Marion Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director Chicago, IL
Dora Stojka Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Operating Officer, Managing Director & Chair of ESG Committee Chicago, IL
James Cherry Senior Managing Director & Member of the Investment and Valuation Committee 00 0 Chicago, IL
Joerg Zirener Ph.D Senior Managing Director & Member of the Investment and Valuation Committees 00 0 0 Frankfurt, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 125 team members. Get the full list »

One Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is One Equity Partners?

    Founded in 2001, One Equity Partners is a middle-market private equity firm with approximately $10 billion in assets under management focused on investments and transformative combinations within the industrial, healthcare, and technology sectors in North America and Europe.

  • When was One Equity Partners founded?

    One Equity Partners was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of One Equity Partners?

    Richard Cashin Jr. is the founder of One Equity Partners.

  • Where is One Equity Partners headquartered?

    One Equity Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is One Equity Partners's total asset value?

    One Equity Partners has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has One Equity Partners made?

    One Equity Partners has made 445 investments.

  • What has One Equity Partners invested in?

    One Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Interstate Glass of Amityville, Rybka, and Grupo Solutio within the Business Products and Services, Consulting Services (B2B), and IT Consulting and Outsourcing industries.

  • What has One Equity Partners invested in recently?

    One Equity Partners's latest investment was on 04-Jun-2024 in Interstate Glass of Amityville, a company within the Business Products and Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »