Nautic Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 45

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 346

  • Portfolio
  • 33

  • Exits
  • 140

Exits

Nautic Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1986, Nautic Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Providence, Rhode Island. The firm seeks to invest through means of add-ons, buyouts, leveraged recapitalization, and growth capital. The firm prefers to invest in the healthcare, industrial, and services sectors based in North America.

Business Details

Website
www.nautic.com
Formerly Known As
Fleet Equity Partners
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 50 Kennedy Plaza
  • 17th Floor
  • Providence, RI 02903
  • United States
+1 (401) 000-0000

Nautic Partners Investments (346)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Vista Security Group 12-Apr-2024 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Wesco Integrated Supply 01-Apr-2024 0000000000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services Profitable 00000000000 000000
EnCom Polymers 04-Mar-2024 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
SurfacePrep 02-Feb-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Mountaineer Recovery Center 01-Feb-2024 Buyout/LBO Managed Care Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 346 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nautic Partners Exits (140)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Harrington Industrial Plastics 05-Oct-2023 0000000000
Homecare Holdings (Chicago) 01-Mar-2023 000 00 00000000
Wain-Roy 04-Nov-2022 000000000000000000
Preferred Healthcare Management 01-Oct-2022 000000000 00000000
Professional Eye Care Associates of America 30-Sep-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 140 exits. Get the full list »

Nautic Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nautic Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nautic Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Nautic Partners Management, Team & Partners (107)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bernard Buonanno III Managing Director 00 0 0 Providence, RI
Scott Hilinski Managing Director 00 0 Providence, RI
Christopher Crosby Managing Director 00 0 Providence, RI
Habib Gorgi Founder, Senior Advisor & Managing Director 00 0 Providence, RI
Christopher Corey Managing Director 00 0 0 Providence, RI
You’re viewing 5 of 107 team members. Get the full list »

Nautic Partners FAQs

  • What is Nautic Partners?

    Founded in 1986, Nautic Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Providence, Rhode Island.

  • When was Nautic Partners founded?

    Nautic Partners was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Nautic Partners?

    Habib Gorgi is the founder of Nautic Partners.

  • Where is Nautic Partners headquartered?

    Nautic Partners is headquartered in Providence, RI.

  • What is Nautic Partners's total asset value?

    Nautic Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Nautic Partners made?

    Nautic Partners has made 346 investments.

  • What has Nautic Partners invested in?

    Nautic Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Vista Security Group, Wesco Integrated Supply, and EnCom Polymers within the Security Services (B2B), BPO/Outsource Services, and Industrial Supplies and Parts industries.

  • What has Nautic Partners invested in recently?

    Nautic Partners's latest investment was on 12-Apr-2024 in Vista Security Group, a company within the Security Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »