Permanent Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 11
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Portfolio
  • 6
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Permanent Equity General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, Permanent Equity is a private equity firm based in Columbia, Missouri. The firm invests in family-owned companies with no intention of selling and with little to no outside debt. The firm seeks North American based private companies with consistent annual pre-tax net earnings between $2.5 million and $15 million, and two or more of the following characteristics: Stable & Diversified Client Base, Healthy Layer of Non-Owner Management, Closely Held Ownership Looking to Retire, Quality Brand Name/Strong Reputation, and/or Established Niche Expertise.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Adventur.es
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 315 North Tenth Street
  • Columbia, MO 65201
  • United States
+1 (573) 000-0000

Permanent Equity Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000000 000000 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
00000 00000000 000 01-Jun-2018 0000000000 Recreational Goods Profitable
000 & 000 01-Mar-2014 00 000000000 Internet Retail Out of Business
000000000 (0000000 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) Profitable
Zapier 01-Jan-2011 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Profitable 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Permanent Equity Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000000 (0000000 01-Jan-2018 00000000 000000 00
000000000 01-Aug-2014 00000000 000000 00
000 000000 0000 01-Jan-2014 000000000000000000
0000 00000000 03-Aug-2013 000000000000000000
9th & elm Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Permanent Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Permanent Equity Team (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Brent Beshore Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Columbia, MO
Susanne Bylund President 0 Columbia, MO
Timothy Hanson Chief Financial Officer Columbia, MO
Emily Holdman Managing Director Columbia, MO
Mark Brooks Managing Director Columbia, MO
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »